Tuesday, June 24, 2008

Busy Week of Finished Objects! YEAH!

Finished another pair of socks for hubby. Done in Wildfoote yarn in the camel color.

These are 3 strips measuring 36" long by 7 rows. Tammy wants to make a comfortghan out of strips for a boy going into the hospital. She said it would take 15-20 strips, so I volunteered to make 3 of them. Would love to see how this turns out as I'm still not sure how she is putting them together.

30 6" squares done for a little girl that loves mickey. she is going on the liver transplant list and her mother wants to make an afghan to comfort her during all that will be going on over the next few months. I made one of the squares knitted and finished all 4 sides so it will be easy to make the trim work on the square to include in the blanket. I did a crocheted cast on and purled the first stitch of every row and for the cast off I did a knit-2 together thru the back loop, return to left needle and continue with the k2tg. It finishes the cast off just like the sides. I love this cast off when working with dishcloths as all 4 sides look the same.

Also made a little carry tote for Nesa. The bag says Nesa's Stuff and it is filled with coloring books, instruction books like adding/subtracting, writing, etc. a couple of mickey reading books and playing cards. Figured she could have something to do while she is waiting around hospitals for all the tests. Overall I'm pleased with how it came out.

4 more 12" squares going for another comfortghan. I think I am done with what I have volunteered. I really need to get back to knitting as I miss it very much!

And of course, another picture of Austin. Getting tired of looking at him yet? LOL He is so funny now and loves to laugh. He found his hands so he wrings them out all the time. I laugh so much watching him find new things.

Happy Knitting!

Friday, June 20, 2008

Boycotting M&Ms - Ok, it's a soapbox - ignore if you want!

I'm not a Nascar fanatic, but I do watch the races -- All 3 of them. :) There's just something about the cars/trucks going in circles...nevermind I have time to knit also. So it's relaxing to me. Anyways, my soapbox.....I'm boycotting M&Ms brands of candies. Yep, that's right, no M&Ms, no plain M&Ms, no peanut M&Ms....#18 driver is a danger. If you like him, that's fine, keep it to yourself. This is my soapbox today! :) He's going to get someone hurt very bad one day and if his team owner doesn't care or can't control him, then I'm going to do my "small" part and just not buy anything pertaining to his main sponsor. So....M&Ms...maybe you won't miss me as a purchaser of your candies, but I'm doing my part by saying that driver is dangerous and either wake up and say something or don't, but not a single M&M is passing my lips while he's a driver.

Have a great weekend everyone and I'll be knitting while I'm watching the truck race tonight and I'll be applauding for Hornaday to take a certain driver out, not hurt him, just take his truck out!

Monday, June 16, 2008

20 blocks done and mailed! Phew!

Finished this morning the 20 blocks I promised for a comfortghan. They are on their way to their new home. Remind me not to volunteer 20 12" squares! But they are done. By the way, those squares are all blues and reds, but for some reason they seem to look like some oranges in there!

Austin loves being in the walker. He's also figured out how to move the rings on the bar. He's really growing!

Sunday, June 8, 2008

A busy week!

Finished a pair of socks - IN A WEEK! - big surprise for me lately, but I really love this pattern. It's called checkmate and it's very easy.

A dishcloth for a dishcloth swap

3 12" Squares for a comfortghan

2 chemo-caps for a fund-raiser

A one sleeping child! I fed him a small jar of applesauce and I think I wore him out. My daughter said Austin normally only eats a 1/3 of the jar. Oops! She didn't tell me that and I was feeding him and he kept on eating. :)

Happy Knitting ALL!

Monday, June 2, 2008

Keepin' Cool in Summer Dishcloth Swap!

Please post to your blog no later than the end of registration June 6th!
1. Do you Knit or Crochet? Both For how long? Crochet - 30 yrs, knitting 2-1/2 years.
2. Do you enjoy using metal, wooden, or some other kind of needle\hook? All of them. It depends on what I am working on
3. What are your favorite types of yarn? Any you just can't stand? Cotton, cotton classic, SnC. Can't think of any yarns I don't like. :)
4. When it comes to cotton, are there any brands you'd love to try and haven't? Nope.
5. When you make Dishcloths, do you use them yourself, or tend to give them as gifts? Both
6. Do you have a favorite color? Blues/Reds Any that you dislike? Neons most probably.
7. What color(s) (if any!) are your kitchen and bath decorated in? Kitchen is a Tuscany/Wine thing with creams, beiges, reds, black Bathroom is Ivy and peach
8. What are your favorite scents around the house?Vanilla or baked goods
9. What is your very favorite thing about summer? The long days and the flowers in the garden. My roses are gorgeous this year. :)
10. What is your least favorite thing about summer?The heat....and the humidity.
11. Do you use soap or body wash in the shower? Body wash
12. What scents do you enjoy in the bath? Cleans scents
13. What is your favorite dishcloth pattern? Hmm...that's hard. I love so many of them, but I seem to do entrelac, DW cloth, seeded window quite a bit.
14. What sort of treats do you enjoy? Sweet or Salty? Chocolate and more chocolate! LOL
15. Imagine today is one of the hottest days of the year - what do you do to keep cool? Or are you one of those folks who loves the hot weather? It's not the hottest day of the year? Feels like it! LOL I drink lots of Ice Tea and dream of an inground pool! :)
16. What sorts of hobbies do you enjoy besides knitting or crocheting? Sewing/embroidery
17. Do you collect anything (besides yarn!) Piebirds
18. Are you on Ravelry? If so, share your ID! cindybmw2004
19. Do you have any allergies? Work, dust? LOL
20. Do you have any pets? one black cocker spaniel